Security and Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 8, 2022

Security:

Encryption

All information traveling between your browser and Vita Assure's employee deductions and taxable benefits calculator is protected from eavesdroppers with 256-bit SSL encryption. The lock icon in your browser lets you verify that you are not talking to a site impersonating Vita Assure's application and that your data is secure during transit.

Firewalls

Vita Assure's application and your data rest behind firewalls.

Physical Security

Vita Assure's servers are located in state-of-the-art data centres, which provide a variety of access controls, 24/7 surveillance, redundant power feeds and generators, fire suppression systems, and carefully monitored climate-controlled environments to protect the servers.

All data resides on servers located in Canada.

Secure Development Practices

Vita Assure developers follow secure development practices. Vita Assure also adheres to the principals of least access.

Backups

We backup all our data regularly.

Responsible Disclosure of Security Vulnerabilities

If you are a security researcher and think you've found a vulnerability with our product, or website please report the vulnerability by emailing [email protected]. At the moment, we do not have a bug bounty program.

Privacy Policy:

What Information Do We Collect?

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

You can browse the application's website located at [deductions.vitaassure.com] without providing any personal information. Once you become a User, you will need to provide your contact and identity information for contact purposes and for account login.

Personal information (as the term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”)) will be collected, stored, used and/or processed by the Vita Assure in compliance with the Vita Assure’s obligations under PIPEDA.

Sharing of Your Information

We will share or disclose your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy, including as follows:


- User Information

In the normal operation of an account, user information can be exposed to other user's whom you give administrator access to. Administrators have privilege to view, edit and delete other users of the account.


- Employee Details

Personal identifiable employee details are stored in an encrypted fashion within our databases. When you delete an employee, the employee record is immediately deleted from our live servers. Data takes 30 days for it to be completely removed from our backups. When an employee record is deleted it is no longer recoverable.

All users granted access to the account have access to view and delete employees.

Employee details are not shared with any third party products and/or services.

Employee details remain your property and all employee details are purged at the time of account deletion.


- Related third party products and services

The web site uses Google Adwords, Google Analytics and Google reCAPTCHA for acquiring web traffic, analyzing web page traffic and for added security within certain forms. These products and/or services may be tracking and/or analyzing your IP addresses. We do not control the use, storage, retention, processing, or disclosure of your information by such third parties, and this Privacy Policy will not apply to them. Your relationship with these third parties will generally be subject to their separate terms and conditions as well as privacy policies or statements, and we recommend that you carefully review these documents before requesting their products or services.

Personal information that we collect via various forms within the web site or application is not shared with any third party.

Account Deletion

You can cancel an account at any time by sending an email to [email protected]. Refunds may not apply.

Upon account deletion, your data will be deleted from our platform within a 6-month period. As we have a variety of backups, it takes time for data to be completely deleted.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.

The application will store previous group insurance plans and group insurance plan parameters for as long as you have an active account.

Contact Us

It is our goal to make our privacy practices easy to understand. If you have questions, concerns or if you would like more detailed information, please email our data protection representatives at:

Vita Assure Privacy Team
[email protected]
500 Place d'Armes, Suite 1800
Montreal, QC
H2Y 2W2 Canada

Using the right tools can make managing a group insurance plan easy and simple.

Create an account and start calculating taxable benefits.

The employee contributions and taxable benefits calculator is brought to you by VitaAssure.com. Vita Assure offers insurance brokerage services specializing in group insurance plans. If you are not currently a client, feel free to take advantage of our free group insurance plan audit or contact us for a group insurance plan quote.